MGate MB3170/MB3270 Series

m20150921104310.jpg
The MGate MB3170 and MB3270 are 1 and 2-port Modbus gateways, respectively, that convert between Modbus TCP, ASCII, and RTU communication protocols. The gateways provide both serial-to-Ethernet communication and serial(Master)-to-serial(Slave) communication. In addition, the gateways support simultaneously connecting serial and Ethernet masters with serial Modbus devices. The MGate MB3170 and MB3270 series gateways can be accessed by up to 32 TCP master/clients or connect to up to 32 TCP slave/servers. Routing through the serial ports can be controlled by IP address, TCP port number, or ID mapping. A featured priority control function allows urgent commands to obtain an immediate response. All models are rugged, DIN-rail mountable, and offer optional built-in optical isolation for serial signals.
Features
  • Supports Auto-Device Routing for easy configuration
  • Supports route by TCP port or IP address for flexible deployment
  • Accessible by up to 32 TCP master/client devices, or connect to up to 32 TCP slave/server devices
  • Supports up to 31 or 62 serial slave devices
  • Ethernet cascading for easy wiring
  • Serial port routing by IP address, TCP port, or ID mapping
  • Serial redirector function provided
  • Embedded Modbus traffic monitor 
  • 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) or 100BaseFX (single mode or multi-mode with SC/ST connector)
Integration of TCP masters without alteration to Modbus RTU/ASCII network or software
Auto-Device Routing for Easy Configuration
Cascading Ethernet ports for easy wiring
Redundant power inputs
Warning by relay output
Priority control for urgent commands
Ethernet Interface
Serial Interface
Serial Communication Parameters
Serial Signals
Physical Characteristics
Power Requirements
Standards and Certifications
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Connect Socially with us
About Us

CSC&E Pty Ltd

CSC&E Pty Ltd is an Engineering company specialising in the Design of Electrical and Automation Control Systems for all areas of the Industry.

Login Form

© 2016 CSC&E Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.